Emmanuel News
 
Thu, Apr. 19, 2012 - [Community Engagement]

Royston, GA—The men's and women's track team spearheaded the 1st Annual Lion Chase 5K at the Royston Family and Fitness Park this Saturday morning.  The race was held to raise money for the Costa Rica mission team of Emmanuel College.

"The event went really well for a small first annual event.  We had just fewer than 90 registered runners and we couldn't have ordered better weather," shared Coach Larios. "We can easily expect this event to double in size next year.  A little over $1200 was raised this weekend for the mission team.  We hope this event, and others like it, can continue to be used to raise money for kingdom purposes."

EC freshman D'Andre Smalley was the overall winner in the 5k a time of 16:15, edging out teammate Rashaun Tanner (16:20). The first overall female was senior Anna Greenway in her personal best 22:52for the 5K.  Fellow senior soccer player, Lindsay Taylor finished in 24:01 as the second overall female.

Overall results of the 2012 Lion Chase 5K:
 

1st Annual Lion Chase 5K 2012 - 4/14/2012 9:51:40 AM                 
                Royston Family and Fitness Park, Franklin Springs, FL                

                            Mixed 5000 Meter Run                             
=============================================================================
    Name                      Group   Age Hometown                       Time
=============================================================================
  1 Dandre Smalley            MALE     18 ,                                   16:15.90
  2 Rashaun Tanner            MALE     19 Tennille, GA               16:20.25
  3 Ethan Alexander           MALE     18 Elberton, GA               16:31.34
  4 Leonel Ayala              MALE     19 Doraville, GA                  16:52.63
  5 Mitchell Jenkins          MALE     19 ,                                      17:20.01
  6 Carson Massey             MALE     18 ,                                   17:36.25
  7 Josh Wheeler              MALE     19 Crawford, GA                18:04.30
  8 Arturo Chavez             MALE     26 Concord, NC                  18:25.21
  9 Christopher Bailey        MALE     19 Bowersville, GA            18:32.68
 10 Travis Yoder              MALE     22 Polk County, NC            18:36.00
 11 Joshua Brannen            MALE     21 ,                                   20:24.33
 12 Ryan Rosbury              MALE     19 Royston, GA                  20:31.50
 13 Autsin Farrow             MALE     18 Franklin Springs, GA       20:32.75
 14 Phillip Stewart           MALE     19 McDonough, GA              20:33.16
 15 Nathan Tew                MALE     21 Wilmington, NC               20:43.64
 16 Maurice Riden             MALE     19 Flowery Branch, GA         20:44.01
 17 Michael Stanley           MALE     21 ,                                       21:50.74
 18 Asmatiek Fields           MALE     23 Powder Springs, GA         22:03.26
 19 Andrew Endra              MALE     26 ,                                       22:32.06
 20 Seth Porch                MALE     21 ,                                            22:43.71
 21 Anna Greenway             FEMALE   22 Elberton, GA               22:52.90
 22 Seth Parry                MALE     30 Royston, GA                        22:53.25
 23 Benton Mathison           MALE     35 ,                                     23:54.98
 24 Lindsay Taylor            FEMALE   22 Morehead City, NC         24:01.73
 25 Libby Synan               FEMALE   18 Royston, GA                     24:09.81
 26 Jessica Bowers            FEMALE   18 Hartwell, GA                    24:53.82
 27 Amity Rosbury             FEMALE   20 Franklin Springs, GA       25:10.81
 28 Jenna Aycock              MALE     19 ,                                         25:27.58
 29 Kendra Throckmorton       FEMALE   32 ,                                    25:35.13
 30 Gabby Cortese             FEMALE   15 ,                                        25:35.39
 31 Erin Rosene               FEMALE   32 Franklin Springs, GA         25:51.32
 32 Dejuan Troy               FEMALE   42 Powder Springs, GA          26:43.38
 33 Bo Reeves                 MALE      0 ,                                            26:47.29
 34 Dwayne Gregory            MALE     41 Powder Springs, GA         27:57.46
 35 Kevin Reeves              MALE     42 Jefferson, GA                     28:09.46
 36 Lauren Zysk Parry         FEMALE   30 Royston, GA                28:23.23
 37 Andrea Quintanilla        MALE     18 ,                                      28:28.35
 38 Cameron Edge              MALE     29 Toccoa, GA                   28:53.79
 39 Joey Parker               MALE     20 Royston, GA                    29:12.09
 40 Kay Clifton               FEMALE   41 Comer, GA                         29:12.64
 41 Carlie Anderson           FEMALE   12 Franklin Springs, GA       30:02.12
 42 Phillip Cortese           MALE     52 Royston, GA                        31:00.74
 43 Marie Franklin            FEMALE   42 Commerce, GA               31:09.02
 44 Becca Graham              FEMALE   18 Franklin Springs, GA       31:19.92
 45 Kimberly Hibbitt          FEMALE     21 ,                                           31:20.28
 46 Billy Jones               MALE     36 Franklin Springs, GA                  31:21.12
 47 Snyder Megan              FEMALE   20 Franklin Springs, GA          31:38.43
 48 Hood Jamie                FEMALE   45 Franklin Springs, GA            31:44.21
 49 Shalimar Crowe            FEMALE   35 Royston, GA                      32:33.49
 50 Andrew Murphy             MALE     19 Lavonia, GA                         32:37.55
 51 Augusta Marsh             FEMALE   18 Franklin Springs, GA           32:39.44
 52 Josh Ward                 MALE     30 ,                                                32:59.67
 53 Alyssa Austin             FEMALE   18 Monroe, GA                          33:34.65
 54 Scarlotte Tacto           FEMALE   39 ,                                            34:04.35
 55 Cathy Smith               FEMALE   41 Jefferson, GA                        34:04.64
 56 Hannah Ward               FEMALE   21 ,                                          34:08.53
 57 Sophie Windover           FEMALE   19 Kennessaw, GA               34:16.09
 58 Sarah Mullinss            FEMALE   19 ,                                        34:16.36
 59 Jones Beasley             MALE     53 ,                                           34:33.24
 60 John Reeves               MALE     66 Dacula, GA                          35:10.10
 61 Victoria Carpenter        FEMALE   25 ,                                        35:21.07
 62 Melissa Turpin            FEMALE   32 Bowersville, GA                 35:21.34
 63 Robin Andrews             MALE     27 ,                                          35:31.46
 64 Sara Edge                 FEMALE   22 Toccoa, GA                         37:17.12
 65 Charmaine Keyhoe          FEMALE   20 Fayetteville, GA           37:21.16
 66 Rhema Mahan               FEMALE   18 ,                                      37:22.72
 67 Shanna Vineyard           FEMALE   19 Conyers, GA                  37:23.08
 68 Chanice Jones             FEMALE   36 Franklin Springs, GA       40:48.47
 69 Melissa Williams          FEMALE   40 Auburn, GA                     44:08.56
 70 Beverly Reeves            FEMALE   64 Dacula, GA                      44:08.84
 71 Amber Mitchell            FEMALE   29 Royston, GA                      46:52.73