2018 Leo Athletic Awards Recap

2018 Leo Athletic Awards Recap

FRANKLIN SPRINGS, Ga. - Emmanuel College celebrated the 4th Annual Leo Athletic Awards on Monday night in the Swails Center.

The Leo Athletic Awards is an annual athletic banquet celebrated at the end of the year to honor student athletes, coaches, and athletic administration for their hard work and commitment to Emmanuel College Athletics.

Here is the list of nominees and winners from last night:

 

Record Breaking Male Performance:

  • Daniel Gooden – Baseball
    • Senior from Griffin, Georgia
    • Against Barton College Daniel had 3 homeruns, 2 Grandslams, 10 RBI's, 3 Runs Scored and 12 Total Bases.
  • Caleb Shealy – Clay Target
    • Senior from Winterville, Georgia
    • After participating in Clay Target Shooting for only 3 ½ months, Caleb took first place in trap division in Maryland by breaking 96 out of 100 targets.
  • Alex Sobers – Men's Swimming
    • Sophomore from Bridgetown, Barbados
    • Competed in the 2017 FINA World Swimming Championships in 4 events.
    • Competed in Commonwealth Games set the Barbados National record in 200 freestyle.
    • Undefeated dual meet record of 26-0.
    • 6 x SCSC Conference Champion.
    • 9 x ECAC Conference Champion.
    • Holds 7 EC School records.
    • Earned NCAA National Championship qualifying times in 9 different events this season.

Winner: Daniel Gooden

 

Record Breaking Female Performance:

  • Julie de Blanck – Women's Volleyball
    • Junior from Copenhagen, Denmark
    • NCCAA South Region Player of the Year
    • NCCAA National Player of the Year
    • Team Snap/ AVCA National Player of the Year
    • NCCAA 1st Team All-American
    • Led team in points with 4.6/set
    • 1st in conference in blocks per set and total number of blocks
  • Shelby Evans – Clay Target Shooting
    • Senior from Crawford, Georgia
    • Took High Over All Female at the SCTP National Collegiate Championship in Ohio.
  • Abby Nette – Women's Wrestling
    • Sophomore from Saint Rose, Louisiana
    • Finished 3rd at the WCWA National Tournament and had a season record of 41-8.
    • Became U-23 World Team Member by winning the trials.
    • Qualified for the USA Senior World Team Trials.

Winner: Julie de Blanck

 

Record Breaking Team Performance:

  • Clay Target Shooting
    • Broke 2710 out of 3000 targets to win the SCTP National Collegiate Championship Title in Ohio.
  • Men's Swimming
    • 11-0 Undefeated Dual Meet Season.
    • ECAC Conference Champions (12 Conference Records).
    • SCSC Conference Champions (12 Conference Records.)
  • Women's Volleyball
    • First 20 Win Season
    • Finished 1st in the South Division of Conference Carolinas.
    • 2nd Overall in the Conference. (13-2 conference record).
    • Two 1st Team NCCAA All-Americans.
    • 1 Player of the Year.
    • Only team in the conference to upset undefeated Barton College.
    • Ranked #8 Nationally in the NCCAA.
    • Placed third at NCCAA Nationals.

Winner: Clay Target Shooting

 

Most Community Service Hours:

  • Women's Soccer
    • Community Carnival
    • Royston Elementary Carnival
    • Presents for underprivileged children for Christmas and Easter
    • Baskets for service project at NCCAA National Tournament
    • Supplies for Royston animal hospital.
    • Taught soccer to PE classes at Royston Elementary, Carnesville Elementary, and Lavonia Elementary.
    • Volunteered 3 hours per week for 16 weeks at Rapids Franklin County Soccer Club.
    • Totaled around 80 community service hours.

 

Female Newcomer of the Year:

  • Lindsay Lee – Women's Soccer
    • Sophomore from Lawrenceville, Ga.
    • Leading Scorer with 11 goals.
    • 5 Game Winning Goals.
    • Led team to First Winning Season in EC history.
    • Regional All-Tournament Team & All Region Team.
  • Alex Quarles – Women's Track & Field
    • Freshman from Rome, Georgia.
    • Second scorer on the team all year.
    • Increased PR from 21:12 in HS to 19:13 in first Collegiate 5k.
  • Aysha Avery – Women's Volleyball
    • Sophomore from Lawrenceville, GA
    • 1st Team NCCAA All-American
    • 1st Team NCCAA South Region Team
    • Best Defensive Player in Conference Carolinas.
    • 1st in Conference in Digs/Set

Winner: Lindsay Lee

 

Male Newcomer of the Year:

  • Will Boomer – Men's Cross Country
    • Freshman from Banks County, Ga
    • Improved PR from 18:07 in HS to 16:49 for 5k in first collegiate race.
    • Went from 5th man scorer to 2nd man scorer.
    • PR of 26:40 over 8000 meters.
  • Colton Evans – Clay Target
    • Freshman from Crawford, Georgia
    • Led the team to a 5th place finish in the ACUI National Collegiate Championship in San Antonio, Texas.
  • Thiago Rosa – Men's Swimming
    • Freshman from Ipatinga, Brazil
    • Individual dual meet record of 20-1.
    • 6 x SCSC Conference Champion
    • MVP of the SCSC Conference Championships
    • 9 x ECAC Conference Champion
    • 5 School Records
    • Earned NCAA National Championship qualifying times in 9 different events this season.

Winner: Thiago Rosa

 

Biggest Upset of the Year:

  • Men's Swimming
    • Won the First and Last Event at the 2018 ECAC Swimming & Diving Championships over the U.S. Naval Academy and 26 other NCAA D1 Schools.
    • Relay Team Consisted of Aleksandrowicz, Mendes, Rosa and Sobers.
    • Men's Team Took 3rd Overall out of 33 Teams behind Navy and Columbia University.
  • Women's Volleyball
    • Swept Barton College in Three Sets.
    • Barton was undefeated in the conference and the Lady Lions gave them their only loss of the season.
    • Barton went on to win the conference championship.
  • Women's Wrestling
    • Iesha Washington; Sophomore from Vista, California
    • Upset 4 Top Ranked WCWA Wrestlers.
    • Beat #3 Hiba Salem and #5 Nina Pham at Tournament of Champions.
    • Beat #1 Ragina Doi and #2 Asia Ray at NWCA National Dual.

Winner: Women's Volleyball

 

Best Entertainment Video:

  • Baseball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Women's Volleyball

Winner: Baseball

 

Women's Team of the Year:

  • Women's Swimming
    • 12-0 Undefeated Dual Meet Season. (First undefeated season for women's swimming).
    • SCSC Conference Champions.
    • Won 12 out of 18 events, set 5 school records, 12 conference records, and 27 conference champions.
    • Highest NCAA Div. II Team GPA (3.75) in the country for Fall 2017.
  • Women's Volleyball
    • Had most successful season in EC volleyball history.
    • First 20 win season (20-13 overall)
    • First in Conference Carolinas South Division, 2nd overall
    • Two 1st Team NCCAA All-Americans.
    • 1 Player of the Year
    • Placed Top 3 in 13 out of 16 statistical categories in Conference.
    • Ranked #8 Nationally in the NCCAA.
    • Placed 3rd at Nationals.
  • Women's Wrestling
    • 16-7 Dual Record on the Year
    • 3rd at NWCA National Dual Tournament
    • 4th at WCWA National Tournament
    • 1 National Champion
    • 5 All-Americans

Winner: Women's Swimming

 

Men's Team of the Year:

  • Men's Basketball
    • NCCAA National Champions.
    • 11th season in a row winning 20+ games.
    • 23 wins
    • NCCAA Coach of the Year.
    • 1 1st Team All-American.
    • Tournament Most Outstanding Player.
  • Men's Clay Target
    • Defeated University of Alabama to win their first National Championship.
    • Dominated competition by finishing 1st place at three events in a row.
  • Men's Swimming
    • 11-0 Undefeated Dual Meet Season.
    • ECAC Conference Champions (12 Conference Records)
    • SCSC Conference Champions (12 Conference Records)
    • NCAA Div. II Academic All-American team

Winner: Men's Basketball

 

Female Athlete of the Year:

  • Julie de Blanck – Women's Volleyball
    • Junior from Copenhagen, Denmark.
    • NCCAA South Region Player of the Year.
    • NCCAA National Player of the Year.
    • Team Snap/ AVCA National Player of the Year.
    • NCCAA 1st Team All-American.
    • Among best in Conference in several categories.
    • Team Captain and carries 3.8 GPA.
  • Cody Pfau – Women's Wrestling
    • Sophomore from Brush, Colorado.
    • 37-0 Undefeated Season.
    • WCWA National Champion.
    • Ranked Second on the USA Senior Level for Women Wrestling.
    • 2 x U-23 World Team Member.
  • Mikayla Trombley
    • Senior from Pigeon Forge, Tennessee.
    • 2 x NCCAA All-American.
    • Player of the Year in the NCCAA South Region.
    • NCCAA First Team All-American.
    • Scored Over 1000 Career Points.
    • Lead Team to winning NCCAA South Region Tournament.

Winner: Cody Pfau

 

Male Athlete of the Year:

  • Colton Evans
    • Freshman from Crawford, Georgia
    • Led the team to a 5th place finish in the ACUI National Collegiate Championship in San Antonio, Texas.
  • Daniel Gooden
    • Senior from Griffin, Georgia
    • Against Barton College Daniel had 3 homeruns, 2 Grandslams, 10 RBI's, 3 Runs Scored and 12 Total Bases.
  • Alex Sobers
    • Sophomore from Bridgetown, Barbados
    • Competed in the 2017 FINA World Swimming Championships in 4 events.
    • Competed in Commonwealth Games set the Barbados National record in 200 freestyle.
    • Undefeated dual meet record of 26-0.
    • 6 x SCSC Conference Champion.
    • 9 x ECAC Conference Champion.
    • Holds 7 EC School records.
    • Earned NCAA National Championship qualifying times in 9 different events this season.

Winner: Alex Sobers

 

Employee of the Year:

  • Matt Cichanski
    • Assistant Athletic Trainer.

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Inga Ashford – Women's Volleyball
    • Led team to best season in school history.
    • Finished 3rd Place at NCCAA National Tournament.
    • 1 NCCAA National Player of the Year.
    • 2 1st Team NCCAA All-Americans.
    • Finished 2nd in the Conference.
  • Link Davis – Women's Wrestling
    • Finished 3rd at National Duals.
    • 3rd place finish at WCWA Nationals.
    • 6 All Americans.
    • 1 National Champion.
    • Coached Two World Team Member Qualifiers.
  • Nathan Harrell – Women's Soccer
    • Led Team to best season in EC Women's Soccer History.
    • NCCAA South Region Champions.

Winner: Inga Ashford

 

Bill White Award Winners: (The Bill White Student Athlete Award is given each year to a male and female student athlete who has contributed to the athletics program by their outstanding team leadership and individual achievements in academic excellence. Named in honor of Coach Bill White, who established and coached the first intercollegiate basketball team at Emmanuel. This award signifies the highest honor a student athlete can receive at Emmanuel College.)

  • Mikayla Trombley – Women's Basketball
  • Adrian Aleksandrowicz – Men's Swimming

 

MEN SWIM CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
February 21, 2018 MEN SWIM CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
WOMEN SWIMMING MOVE TO 9-0
February 4, 2018 WOMEN SWIMMING MOVE TO 9-0
MEN SWIMMING MOVE TO 9-0
February 4, 2018 MEN SWIMMING MOVE TO 9-0
EC SWIMMING TEAMS UNDEFEATED
February 4, 2018 EC SWIMMING TEAMS UNDEFEATED