MEN’S SWIMMING MOVES TO 4-0

MEN’S SWIMMING MOVES TO 4-0

Franklin Springs, GA --- The lions defeated the Berry College Valkyries by a score of 173 to 85. The lions won 13 out of 14 events.

 
Head Swim Coach, Allen Gilchrest, commented; "This was freshmen EC swimmer, Pedro Illescas first meet of the season and he started it off in style! 4 first place finishes and 2 EC school records (100 and 200 fly). I am thankful for our guys, their trust in our training and each other".    

 

Relays
In the 400 medley relay (Aleksandrowicz, Mendoza, Illescas, Mendes) placed 1st (3:27.68). Pendergraft, Reichenbach, Brown, and Stigant placed 3rd (3:43.23), and Roberts, Perry, Bonna and Foxworth placed 5th (4:10.34). In the 400 free relay (Aleksandrowicz, Mendoza, Illescas, Mendes) finished 1st (3:07.69), followed by Stigant, Reichenbach, Brown and Raczynski 3rd (3:20.65) and Roberts, Williamson, Armes and Carrasquilla placing 4th (3:30.92).

Sprint
In the 50 free, Aleksandrowicz placed 1st (21.17), Mendes 2nd (21.96), and Perry 6th (24.53). In the 100 free Mendes finished 1st (48.31), Roberts 4th (53.47), and Perry 5th (54.53).

 

Distance
In the 200 free, Raczynski finished 1st (1:46.31), Jones 4th (1:56.07) and Rabern 6th (2:20.46). In the 500 free, Raczynski finished 1st (4:59.75), Williamson 2nd (5:00.18), and Rabern 6th (5:46.06). In the 1000 free, Williamson placed 1st (10:23.58), followed by Armes in 2nd (10:31.23), and Bonna 3rd (11:25.25).

 

Stroke
In the 100 fly, Illescas finished 1st in a new EC school record (48.88), Bonna 4th (59.31), and Foxworth 6th (1:14.10). In the 100 back, Reichenbach placed 2nd (56.54), Pendergraft 3rd (58.91), and Foxworth 6th (1:12.22). In the 100 breast, Mendoza placed 1st (58.61), Stigant 3rd (1:02.43), and Carrasquilla 4th (1:05.12).

In the 200 fly, Illescas placed 1st in a new EC school record (1:48.59), Brown 5th (2:14.87), and Bonna 6th (2:19.39). In the 200 back, Aleksandrowicz finished 1st (2:04.44), Pendergraft 2nd (2:11.04), and Foxworth 6th (2:39.34). In the 200 breast, Mendoza placed 1st (2:12.54), Jones 3rd (2:22.36), and Reichenbach 4th (2:22.37). In the 200 IM, Raczynski placed 1st (2:03.68), Jones 3rd (2:08.72), and Carrasquilla 4th (2:08.98).

Next up, the lions compete at the 6th Annual Brenau Invitational Friday – Saturday, November 18-19, 2016. GO LIONS!

For more information on the Lions, please visit www.goeclions.com