MEN SWIMMING WINS BRENAU INVITE, SETS 11 SCHOOL RECORDS

MEN SWIMMING WINS BRENAU INVITE, SETS 11 SCHOOL RECORDS

Gainesville, GA --- Men's Swimming competed at the 6th Annual Brenau Invitational November 18-19, 2016 at the Francis Meadows Aquatic Center, in Gainesville, GA. On Friday, day 1, the men came out strong breaking 3 school records and winning all 5 events contested in the first session. On Saturday, day 2, the men swam even faster, setting 8 more school records and winning 9 out of 13 events!

Head Swim Coach, Allen Gilchrest, commented; "After 2 days, 3 sessions, and 123 swims by 18 guys, our Emmanuel men finished 1st overall, won 13 out of 18 events, won all 5 relays, set 11 EC school records, and finished with 10 NCAA national qualifying times. I am truly humbled by how much God has blessed our team this season; and how hard our guys are working in the pool and the classroom, as a team, I am so proud of them. GO LIONS!"
 

Session #2 Results

200 Free Relay
Mendes, Stigant, Mendoza, Aleksandrowicz 1:23.80 (1st) school record
Bonna, Perry, Williamson, Jones 1:30.65 (9th)
Reichenbach, Raczynski, Carrasquilla, Brown 1:31.08 (10th)
Pendergraft, Foxworth, Armes, Rabern 1:37.32 (16th)

 

400 IM
Camilo Mendoza 4:00.63 (2nd) NCAA national cut
Robert Jones 4:23.24 (8th)
Matthew Bonna 4:35.34 (11th)
Cristhian Carrasquilla  4:38.77 (12th)
David Rabern (14th)

100 Fly
Pedro Illescas 48.96 (1st) NCAA national cut
Adrian Aleksandrowicz 49.69 (2nd)
Rafael Mendes 53.36 (7th)
Jarred Stigant 53.97 (12th)
David Brown 54.49 (13th)
Matthew Bonna 57.69 (21st)

200 Free
Stan Raczynski 1:43.11 (3rd)
Rafael Mendes 1:46.94 (5th)
Richard Williamson 1:47.01 (6th)
Nathan Armes 1:53.94 (17th)

100 Breast
Camilo Mendoza 56.99 (2nd) school record
Andrew Reichenbach 59.88 (5th)
Jarred Stigant 1:00.94 (8th)
Robert Jones 1:01.38 (10th)
Cristhian Carrasquilla 1:02.99 (14th)
Julian Perry 1:06.78 (19th)
Simon Roberts 1:09.24 (21st)

100 Back
Adrian Aleksandrowicz 50.08 (1st)
Pedro Illescas 50.43 (2nd)
Hayden Pendergraft 56.00 (12th)
Nathan Armes 1:00.42 (18th)
Simon Roberts 1:04.83 (26th)
Dwayne Foxworth 1:07.85 (28th)

400 Medley Relay
Aleksandrowicz, Mendoza, Illescas, Mendes  3:21.54 (1st) school record
Pendergraft, Jones, Brown, Roberts  3:44.40 (9th)
Foxworth, Perry, Bonna, Rabern 4:07.17 (13th)

1650 Free
Stanislas Raczynski 15:50.83 (1st) NCAA national cut
Richard Williamson 16:50.66 (4th)
Nathan Armes 17:17.71 (9th)
David Rabern 19.36.01 (15th)

Session #3 Results

200 Back
Pedro Illescas 1:48.92 (1st) school record, NCAA national cut
Stanislas Raczynski 2:00.50 (7th)
Andrew Reichenbach 2:01.76 (8th)
Robby Jones 2:01.84 (9th)
Hayden Pendergraft 2:01.97 (10th)
Nathan Armes 2:08.23 (14th)

100 Free
Adrian Aleksandrowicz 45.56 (2nd) school record, NCAA national cut
Rafael Mendes 46.88 (3rd)
Jarred Stigant 47.89 (9th)
Richard Williamson 48.70 (11th)
David Brown 51.27 (28th)
Simon Roberts 51.85 (33rd)
Julian Perry 53.71 (40th)
Dwayne Foxworth 59.56 (50th)

200 Breast
Camilo Mendoza 2:03.92 (1st) school record
Andrew Reichenbach 2:15.30 (5th)
Robert Jones 2:15.51 (7th)
Cristhian Carrasquilla 2:20.10 (10th)
Julian Perry 2:41.34 (13th)

200 Fly
Pedro Illescas 1:47.46 (1st) school record, NCAA national cut
Stanislas Raczynski (3rd)
David Brown 2:07.08 (8th)
Matt Bonna 2:10.45 (11th)
David Rabern 2:35.52 (17th)

400 Free Relay
Aleksandrowicz, Mendes, Stigant Illescas 3:04.16 (1st) school record
Raczynski, Pendergraft, Reichenbach, Williamson 3:15.24 (4th)
Bonna, Roberts, Carrasquilla, Rabern 3:34.36 (14th)

For more information on the Lions, please visit www.goeclions.com