Emmanuel Lions capture first NCWA National Title!

Emmanuel Lions capture first NCWA National Title!

Kissimmee, FL – The Emmanuel College Lions Wrestling won their first National Championship this Sunday. The Lions won four of their five finals matches to finish ahead of both Central Florida and Grand Valley State, finishing the event with an overall score of 213 points.

Brent Newcomer gave Emmanuel the lead by winning in the 125 class over University of Central Florida's Timothy Sakow, taking the match by fall in 2:57. Darius Bunch then took the championship in the 133 class with a tiebreaker win in overtime, 6-4, over another University of Central Florida Wrestler, Nick Anthony. Emmanuel won another final over UCF, now in the 184 pound class, by the hands of Cody Chaney with a 6-3 decision. The last title of the weekend was added by Maveric Rechsteiner in the 197 class with a 12-5 win over Matt Wagner of the U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School.
 

Coach Jake Brumbelow was also named Men's Coach of the year!

 

Congratulations to Coach Brumbelow and the EC Men's Wrestling Team!

 
 

NWCA NATIONALS

At Kissimmee, Fla., March 10-12

 

125

1st Place Match

Brent Newcomer (Emmanuel) 22-11, . over Timothy Sakow (Central Florida) 31-10, . (Fall 2:57).

3rd Place Match

Devon Jackson (Houston - Downtown) 11-2, . over Ryan Thierman (Alfred State) 27-16, . (Dec 9-5).

5th Place Match

Byron Smith (Memphis) 12-3, . over Brendan Hazelton (Grand Valley State) 28-12, . (TF-1.5 6:10 (17-2)).

7th Place Match

Ty Boyd (Apprentice) 34-9, . over Jiro DeLoach (Texas State) 18-6, . (TF-1.5 4:52 (19-4)).

 

133

1st Place Match

Darius Bunch (Emmanuel) 20-9, . over Nick Anthony (Central Florida) 13-8, . (TB-1 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Mitchell Hrnyak (Grand Valley State) 18-3, . over De`Ante Evans (Defiance) 24-9, . (Dec 4-0).

5th Place Match

Zachary Vatalare (Michigan WC) 21-4, . over Dylan Carlile (Emmanuel) 23-16, . (Dec 5-3).

7th Place Match

Tyler Weiss (B Y U) 16-5, . over Jacob Michael (Apprentice) 19-17, . (Dec 8-3).

 

141

1st Place Match

Zach Cooper (Grand Valley State) 18-1, . over Will Hale (Emmanuel) 19-5, . (TF-1.5 3:05 (16-0)).

3rd Place Match

Andrew Johnson (Washington) 28-7, . over Johnny Walker (Penn State WC) 18-3, . (Dec 6-5).

5th Place Match

Matthew Seymour (Central Florida) 28-15, . over Aaron Bright (Apprentice) 26-10, . (For.).

7th Place Match

Brandon Robinson (Liberty) 7-2, . over Jeff Hayden (Towson) 13-5, . (For.).

 

149

1st Place Match

Ty Haines (Penn State - DuBois) 28-8, . over Nick Cegelski (U.S.C.) 26-1, . (Dec 8-3).

3rd Place Match

Julian Prieto (Colorado) 19-5, . over Jay Sheppard (Emmanuel) 23-15, . (Fall 6:11).

5th Place Match

Antonio Martinez (Texas - Austin) 15-7, . over John Cook (Georgia) 18-5, . (MD 10-2).

7th Place Match

Dan Ritz (Penn State WC) 22-5, . over Tyler Warner (Penn State - Mont Alto) 24-8, . (Dec 3-2).

 

157

1st Place Match

Trace Thome (Florida) 30-8, . over Joseph Prieto (Colorado) 17-7, . (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Jeremiah Lutz (Emmanuel) 30-4, . over Trey Gregory (James Madison) 19-3, . (Fall 1:09).

5th Place Match

Gabe Stepanovich (Grand Valley State) 16-6, . over Joe Staley (James Madison) 13-7, . (Fall 4:20).

7th Place Match

Brett Naylor (Utah State) 16-3, . over Michael King (Middle Tennessee) 21-10, . (Dec 11-5).

 

165

1st Place Match

Ricky Padilla (U.S. Air Force Prep) 36-2, . over Austin Geerlings (Grand Valley State) 17-7, . (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Clay Kocsis (Penn State - Mont Alto) 37-1, . over Taylor Workman (Toledo) 25-6, . (Dec 8-5).

5th Place Match

John Prentice (Penn State - DuBois) 27-14, . over Jarred Pratt (Montana Western) 24-9, . (Fall 3:36).

7th Place Match

Michael Bryant (Liberty) 16-6, . over Mason Temple (Fresno State) 14-6, . (Dec 7-5).

 

174

1st Place Match

Geordan Speiller (Central Florida) 17-0, . over Joshua Ferenczy (Liberty) 37-11, . (Fall 2:32).

3rd Place Match

Bailey Bischer (Grand Valley State) 26-6, . over George VanValen (Alfred State) 23-13, . (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match

Zakery Pitt (Emmanuel) 19-15, . over Joe Traverso (Washington State) 11-7, . (TB-1 5-3).

7th Place Match

George Andrews (Connecticut) 21-5, . over Shane Brown (Akron) 11-4, . (For.).

 

184

1st Place Match

Cody Chaney (Emmanuel) 38-5, . over Chandler Dobler (Central Florida) 40-7, . (Dec 6-3).

3rd Place Match

Clinton Boone (Farmingdale State) 14-2, . over Tucker Davison (Montana Western) 22-6, . (Fall 2:07).

5th Place Match

River Robertson (Maine) 22-6, . over Phil Marra (Penn State - New Kensington) 13-3, . (For.).

7th Place Match

Johnny Malazinsky (Texas - Austin) 11-5, . over Eric Dietz (Grand Valley State) 17-12, . (Dec 6-5).

 

197

1st Place Match

Maveric Rechsteiner (Emmanuel) 32-11, . over Matt Wagner (U.S. Air Force Prep) 27-9, . (Dec 12-5).

3rd Place Match

Tyrell Walker (Central Florida) 18-4, . over Thomas Mancha (Houston - Downtown) 7-2, . (Fall 0:53).

5th Place Match

Trevor Parker (Marion Military) 17-4, . over Kyler Slade (Ohio State WC) 15-5, . (Dec 5-1).

7th Place Match

Jake Ferris (Central Washington) 12-2, . over Jesse Slocum (Akron) 9-6, . (Dec 6-2).

 

235

1st Place Match

William Vincent (Mott Community College) 18-0, . over Steven Webb (Connecticut) 21-2, . (Fall 3:26).

3rd Place Match

Rickey Carter (Florida A & M) 22-5, . over Jeffrey Henderson (Henry Ford College) 23-8, . (Dec 2-1).

5th Place Match

Harun Bogdonic (Grand Valley State) 19-12, . over Kerry Powers (U.S. Air Force Prep) 21-8, . (For.).

7th Place Match

Andrew Carnes (South Carolina) 7-3, . over Angel Perez (Central Florida) 16-9, . (SV-1 7-5).

 

285

1st Place Match

Mo Fifita (U.S. Air Force Prep) 14-0, . over Jesse Gaudin (Central Florida) 19-8, . (TB-1 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Dylan Stadel (Utah State) 19-4, . over Austin Wells (Middle Tennessee) 29-5, . (Fall 0:36).

5th Place Match

Aaron Leciejewski (Defiance) 12-6, . over John Puleo (South Florida) 20-11, . (M. For.).

7th Place Match

Justin Reynolds (Emmanuel) 14-10, . over Joshua Travers (Liberty) 19-10, . (Dec 3-2)

 

 

 

 

 

For More EC Lions News, please visit: www.goeclions.com