Women's wrestling win first home tournament of the year

Women's wrestling win first home tournament of the year
Franklin Springs,GA - The Lady Lions Wrestling win first tournament of the year. We had 7 placers and a champion this weekend. I feel like we could have had a few more placers and wins but we are young and make little mistakes that cost us in some matches. I'm proud of our girls they wrestled hard and were aggressive in all our matches we can work on the mistakes and I think that will get us more wins.

Abby Nette is our first wrestler to win a tournament for our team.
We lost 37-10 to #4 McKendree University.

Emmanuel College Women`s Open 
Results for Emmanuel College
College Women 101 - Alouette Gonzalez (1-2)
Rebecca Forsyth (University of the Cumberlands) won by decision over Alouette Gonzalez (Emmanuel College) (Dec 12-7)
Alouette Gonzalez (Emmanuel College) won by injury default over Naomi Chavez (Emmanuel College) (Inj. 1:44)
Maia Phanthadara (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over Alouette Gonzalez (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

101 - Naomi Chavez (0-2)
Cassidy Ferrel (King University) won by decision over Naomi Chavez (Emmanuel College) (Dec 16-8)
Alouette Gonzalez (Emmanuel College) won by injury default over Naomi Chavez (Emmanuel College) (Inj. 1:44)

101 - Jessica Bautusta (1-2)
Alyssa Martinez (Life University) won by tech fall over Jessica Bautusta (Emmanuel College) (TF 16-6)
Maia Phanthadara (University of the Cumberlands) 
 Jessica Bautusta (Emmanuel College)won by tech fall over Jessica Bautusta (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

109 - Chelsea Reynosa-6th (2-3)
Breonnah Neal (King University) won by tech fall over Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:50)
Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Jessica Rodriguez (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 1:17)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) (Fall 3:56)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by forfeit over Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) (FF)

109 - Cristal Reyes (1-2)
Nikki Weidman (Life University) won by tech fall over Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Jessie Childs (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:26)
Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:50)

109 - Jessie Childs (0-2)
Aleeah Gould (King University) won by fall over Jessie Childs (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:48)
Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Jessie Childs (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:26)

109 - Iesha Washington-5th (3-2)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Katherine Sumner (McKendree University) (Fall 5:46)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Jessica Rodriguez (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 1:29)
Breonnah Neal (King University) won by tech fall over Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Arelys Valles (University of the Cumberlands) won by decision over Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) (Dec 11-10)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by forfeit over Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) (FF)

109 - Maria Vidales-4th (3-2)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Amber Garriga (Life University) (Fall 0:35)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Tyesha Topps (Life University) (Fall 2:45)
Aleeah Gould (King University) won by decision over Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) (Dec 6-4)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Chelsea Reynosa (Emmanuel College) (Fall 3:56)
Arelys Valles (University of the Cumberlands) won by decision over Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) (Dec 7-4)

116 - Victoria Gutierrez 5th (3-2)
Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Victoria Knier (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 10-0)
Sidney Salinas (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-0)
Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Zamantha Mulder (McKendree University) (TF 10-0)
Kassidy Block (Adrian College) won by fall over Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 4:19)
Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Madison Angelito (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 14-4)

130 - Sadie Tackett (0-2)
Aysia Cortez (Life University) won by decision over Sadie Tackett (Emmanuel College) (Dec 4-4)
Tymeria Gravett (Life University) won by decision over Sadie Tackett (Emmanuel College) (Dec 6-4)

130 - Ahlana Williams (0-2)
Aysia Cortez (Life University) won by tech fall over Ahlana Williams (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-1)
Deandra Benn (Adrian College) won by tech fall over Ahlana Williams (Emmanuel College) (TF 16-5)

130 - Jazlyn Jackson (0-2)
Autumn Potkay (Ferrum College) won by tech fall over Jazlyn Jackson (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Tymeria Gravett (Life University) won by tech fall over Jazlyn Jackson (Emmanuel College) (TF 11-1)

136 - Charline Hagemaster-6th (2-3)
Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Diana Nevarez (McKendree University) (TF 11-0)
Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Alyssa Batiste (Lyon College) (Dec 6-2)
Darla Allen (McKendree University) won by decision over Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) (Dec 14-10)
Alexia Ward (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Kristin Yamasaki (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-0)

136 - Abigail Nette-1st (3-0)
Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Alexia Ward (McKendree University) (Dec 4-2)
Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Kristin Yamasaki (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 12-1)
Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Darla Allen (McKendree University) (TF 14-4)

136 - Makayla Jackson (2-2)
Makayla Jackson (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Samantha Barrientos (McKendree University) (Dec 8-2)
Kristin Yamasaki (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over Makayla Jackson (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-2)
Makayla Jackson (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Julia Smith (Adrian College) (Dec 8-2)
Alexia Ward (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Makayla Jackson (Emmanuel College) (TF 14-0)

143 - Daniela Ramirez(0-2)
Isabella Fuentes (McKendree University) won by fall over Daniela Ramirez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:58)
Zoe Wight (Life University) won by fall over Daniela Ramirez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:07)

143 - LaKea Brooks (0-2)
Olivia Seppinni (McKendree University) won by fall over LaKea Brooks (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:10)
Taylor Kleemoff (Ferrum College) won by tech fall over LaKea Brooks (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

143 - Krista Martin (1-2)
Shannon Henry (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Isabella Fuentes (McKendree University) (Dec 8-4)
Anissa Martin (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

143 - Anissa Martin-6th (2-3)
Anna Naylor (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Anissa Martin (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:51)
Anissa Martin (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Kate Nestingen (Life University) (Fall 1:50)
Anissa Martin (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Jasmine Bailey (McKendree University) won by fall over Anissa Martin (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:55)
Zoe Wight (Life University) won by fall over Anissa Martin (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:37)

155 - Mia Leon (0-2)
Kerlie Richemond (McKendree University) won by fall over Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:19)
Destiny Robinson-Crawl (Life University) won by tech fall over Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-2)

155 - Ophelia Lara-3rd (3-1)
Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Kerlie Richemond (McKendree University) (Fall 4:31)
Andrea Sennett (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Payton Rigert (University of the Cumberlands) (Dec 14-6)
Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Camyla Hernandez (McKendree University) (Fall 2:05)

170 - Sara Kouba (2-2)
Sara Kouba (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Christina Schmidt (Life University) (Fall 0:57)
Brandy Lowe (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Sara Kouba (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Sara Kouba (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Cherydan James (Brewton Parker College) (TF 14-3)
Leya Deickman (Ferrum College) won by fall over Sara Kouba (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:57)

191 - Kayla Wade (1-2)
Kayla Wade (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Talum Smith (Ferrum College) (TF 10-0)
Kenya Spencer (King University) won by tech fall over Kayla Wade (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Tanesha Lie (Ferrum College) won by fall over Kayla Wade (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:55)
Next up for the Lions, they will be at Oklahoma City, OK vs. Blue Chip Athletics Open.

For more information on the Lions, please visit www.goeclions.com