Women's Wrestling Compete at The WCWA National Tournament

Women's Wrestling Compete at The WCWA National Tournament

Emmanuel College Women's wrestling team competed at the WCWA national tournament in Oklahoma City February 10th & 11th. The tournament had over 300 entries with 32 college teams represented, the lions came out ready to wrestle winning 9 of the 13 matches in the first round. The big win of the round was Victoria Gutierrez win over the sixth seed 4-0. "The girls came out ready to wrestle in the morning we had some upsets during the round that got us on a roll" said Coach Davis.

The second session of the day didn't go so well for the lions, "We had some tough matches and I think our nerves being at the tournament for the first time got to us." Emmanuel finished the day with one in the semifinals and had 12 wrestlers still in the tournament.

Marina Vidales was in the semifinals to start the next round and lost a tough match to fifth year Senior Amy Fearnside from Jamestown University. "Marina wrestled a tough match in the semi just came up short."

Finishing the day in the consolation side of the bracket the lions went 9 and 13 the rest of the day. The lions had seven wrestlers coming into the medal round and were only able to put two into the medal rounds for day two of the tournament. "We had a tough round to end the day we only got one pushed through the medal round and lost 5 or 6 close matches to become All Americans. We just didn't get it done." Said Davis.

Day two started off with the medal rounds and the lions had two wrestlers fighting for medals. Cindy Calixto started off the day with a fall over Grimm of Eastern Oregon. In the consolation semifinals Marina Vidales pushed herself into the third place medal matches with a tech fall over Mayra Ramirez Wayland Baptist University 10-0. Calixto wrestled the number two seed and lost a tough match and fell into the 5th place medal match.

The last round of the tournament for the lions ended with Vidales taking third and Calixto sixth.

The team finished in twelfth place with 60 team point for the tournament. Finishing in the top 16 teams qualifies the team for next year's National duals.

Coach Davis had this to say about his wrestlers "I feel that the girls wrestled hard and fought in every match and for every point I was proud of all of them."

Maria finished 3rd as a freshman to become the first wrestler in the program to make the semifinals and the highest placing All American.

"I didn't see this coming but I worked hard all year and it payed off in the end. I just knew I needed to keep moving forward and never give up"

Cindy finished her career at Emmanuel with her second All American honor and became the first 2x All American for the school.

"wrestling for Emmanuel has been a privilege and helping start the program here has been an honor. Being able to finish my college career as a 2x All American for Emmanuel is a great accomplishment for myself, However I wish the future lions to be able to surpass the bar that I have set."

 

2017 WCWA National Championship Results for Emmanuel College

109 - Maria Vidales-3rd
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Nathalie Alvarez (Midland Lutheran College) (TF 10-0)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Rose Heurtelou (Waldorf University) (TF 10-0)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Charlotte Fowler (Campbellsville University) (TF 12-2)
Amy Fearnside (Jamestown University) won by tech fall over Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-1)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Mayra Ramirez (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 10-0)
Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Cassidy Jasperson (Oklahoma City University) (TF 17-6)

 

116 - Cindy Calixto-6th
Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Lori Ann Archuleta (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 3:56)
Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Christy Satterfield (Bacone College) (Fall 0:38)
Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) (TF 11-0)
Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Makayla Bourbon (The University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 4:11)
Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Makayla Grimm (Eastern Oregon) (Fall 1:42)
Abby Lloyd (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Cindy Calixto (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

 

101 - Allouette Gonnzales
Allouette Gonnzales (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Hiba Salem (Menlo College) won by fall over Allouette Gonnzales (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:23)
Allouette Gonnzales (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Alyssa Martinez (Life University) won by fall over Allouette Gonnzales (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:44)

 

109 - Iesha Washington
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Samantha Diaz (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 0:50)
Mayra Ramirez (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Kaitlyn Funai (Warner Pacific College) (TF 11-0)
Vanessa Ramirez (McKendree University) won by decision over Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) (Dec 5-2)

 

116 - Victoria Gutierrez
Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Theresa Rankin (McKendree University) (Dec 4-0)
Abby Lloyd (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:51)
Fayth Woodward (Southwestern Oregon Community College) won by fall over Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:08)

 

123 - Cristal Reyes
Amber Pair (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:11)

Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Miranda O`Donnell (MacMurray College) (TF 10-0)
Kellyann Jimenez (The University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Cristal Reyes (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:46)

 

130 - Jazlyn Jackson
Jazlyn Jackson (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Jazlyn Jackson (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Mireya Hernandez (Bacone College) (TF 10-0)
Elissa Douglass (Lyon University) won by fall over Jazlyn Jackson (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:48)
Rachael Coleck (Warner Pacific College) won by tech fall over Jazlyn Jackson (Emmanuel College) (TF 11-0)

 

130 - Charline Hagemaster
Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Lindsay Villarmia (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 2:30)
Shelby Hall (Campbellsville University) won by tech fall over Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) (TF 15-4)
Alexia Ward (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

136 - Sadie Tackett
Heiley Garcia (Oklahoma City University) won by tech fall over Sadie Tackett (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-2)
Chloe Spencer (Grays Harbor College) won by fall over Sadie Tackett (Emmanuel College) (Fall 4:37)

 

136 - Abby Nette
Abby Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Jenna Wilson (Ottawa University) (TF 10-0)
Abby Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Tatiana Velazquez (Bacone College) (TF 11-0)
Nicole Depa (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Abby Nette (Emmanuel College) (Dec 8-2)
Alyssa Batiste (Lyon University) won by decision over Abby Nette (Emmanuel College) (Dec 6-4)

 

143 - Krista Martin
Skylar Grote (Lafayette University) won by tech fall over Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) (TF 11-0)
Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Samantha Edwinson (Ottawa University) (Dec 7-2)
Addie Lanning (Ottawa University) won by tech fall over Krista Martin (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-0)

 

155 - Mia Leon
Iman Kazem (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)
Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Taj Vierra (Southwestern Oregon Community College) (Dec 6-5)
Mariah Harris (Campbellsville University) won by tech fall over Mia Leon (Emmanuel College) (TF 13-2)

 

155 - Ophelia Lara
Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) received a bye () (Bye)
Maria Diaz (Life University) won by decision over Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) (Dec 8-1)
Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Erin Detter (MacMurray College) (Fall 2:22)
Avery Sims (The University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Ophelia Lara (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:55)

170 - Kayla Wade
Myranda Velazquez (Jamestown University) won by fall over Kayla Wade (Emmanuel College) (Fall 2:13)
Tanesha Lie (Ferum College) won by fall over Kayla Wade (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:50)

 

For more information on the Lions, please visit www.goeclions.com